Alabama primary elections results

Alabama primary elections results

Posted: Updated:

FOX6 is following the range of primary elections in Alabama, from the presidential primary to the county level. Please check back to this story as we update the results throughout the night. You can also keep up with the results at MyVoteAlabama.com.

Race Results: *
--------------------------------------------------
      1  President
            GOP
            President - GOP
              2,106 of 2,136 precincts reporting (98%)
        R     Rick Santorum                  213,132   33%      213,132    0% (winner)
        R     Newt Gingrich                  180,513   29%      180,513    0%
        R     Mitt Romney                    179,344   29%      179,344    0%
        R     Ron Paul                        30,589    5%       30,589    0%
        R     Uncommitted                      9,115    1%        9,115    0%
        R     Rick Perry                       1,822    1%        1,822    0%
        R     Michele Bachmann                 1,662    1%        1,662    0%
        R     Jon Huntsman                     1,038    1%        1,038    0%

      2  President
            Democrat
            President - Dem
              2,101 of 2,136 precincts reporting (98%)
        D (i) Barack Obama                   161,271  100%      161,271    0%

      3  U.S. House District 1
            GOP
            US House Dist 1 - GOP
              232 of 232 precincts reporting (100%)
        R (i) Jo Bonner                       48,481   56%       48,481    0% (winner)
        R     Dean Young                      21,216   24%       21,216    0%
        R     Pete Riehm                      13,744   16%       13,744    0%
        R     Peter Gounares                   3,828    4%        3,828    0%

      4  U.S. House District 4
            Democrat
            US House Dist 4 - Dem
              456 of 456 precincts reporting (100%)
        D     Daniel Boman                    10,684   54%       10,684    0% (winner)
        D     Rick Neighbors                   8,951   46%        8,951    0%

      5  U.S. House District 5
            GOP
            US House Dist 5 - GOP
              214 of 214 precincts reporting (100%)
        R (i) Mo Brooks                       65,115   71%       65,115    0% (winner)
        R     Parker Griffith                 26,676   29%       26,676    0%

      6  U.S. House District 6
            Democrat
            US House Dist 6 - Dem
              199 of 199 precincts reporting (100%)
        D     Penny Bailey                     5,060   61%        5,060    0% (winner)
        D     William Barnes                   3,227   39%        3,227    0%

      7  U.S. House District 6
            GOP
            US House Dist 6 - GOP
              199 of 199 precincts reporting (100%)
        R (i) Spencer Bachus                  66,102   59%       66,102    0% (winner)
        R     Scott Beason                    30,796   27%       30,796    0%
        R     David Standridge                12,552   11%       12,552    0%
        R     Al Mickle                        3,044    3%        3,044    0%

      8  U.S. House District 7
            GOP
            US House Dist 7 - GOP
              361 of 391 precincts reporting (92%)
        R     Don Chamberlain                 11,753   66%       11,753    0% (winner)
        R     Phillip Norris                   6,095   34%        6,095    0%

      9  PSC President
            GOP
            PSC Pres - GOP
              2,106 of 2,136 precincts reporting (98%)
        R     Twinkle Cavanaugh              246,999   49%      246,999    0%
        R     Chip Brown                     134,545   27%      134,545    0%
        R     Kathy Peterson                 122,673   24%      122,673    0%

     10  Supreme Court Chief Justice
            GOP
            Sup Ct Chief Justice - GOP
              2,136 of 2,136 precincts reporting (100%)
        R     Roy Moore                      282,588   51%      282,588    0% (winner)
        R     Charlie Graddick               141,528   25%      141,528    0%
        R (i) Chuck Malone                   136,883   24%      136,883    0%

     11  Supreme Court Place 1
            GOP
            Sup Ct Pl 1 - GOP
              2,102 of 2,136 precincts reporting (98%)
        R     Tommy Bryan                    306,516   66%      306,516    0% (winner)
        R     Debra Jones                    161,286   34%      161,286    0%

     12  SBOE District 1
            GOP
            SBOE Dist 1 - GOP
              240 of 343 precincts reporting (69%)
        R     Tracy Roberts                   45,661   63%       45,661    0% (winner)
        R     Jessica James                   26,391   37%       26,391    0%

     13  SBOE District 7
            GOP
            SBOE Dist 7 - GOP
              348 of 534 precincts reporting (65%)
        R     Jeff Newman                     29,846   51%       29,846    0% (winner)
        R     David Black                     28,859   49%       28,859    0%

 

 

Follow the links below to see results for county-level elections:

Bibb County

Blount County

Calhoun County

Cherokee County

Chilton County

Clay County

Cleburne County

Cullman County

Fayette County

Greene, Lamar, Pickens counties

Jefferson County

Marion County

Shelby County

St. Clair County

Talladega County

Tuscaloosa County

Walker County

Winston County

Copyright 2012 WBRC. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow