Signing Day 2014

Signing Day 2014

Posted: Updated:
Parker High School's Omari Williams signs with Samford (Photo: Alan Baker) Parker High School's Omari Williams signs with Samford (Photo: Alan Baker)
Central High's Chris Lee signs with Concordia College. (Photo: Kelvin Reynolds) Central High's Chris Lee signs with Concordia College. (Photo: Kelvin Reynolds)
Bo Scarbrough, from Tuscaloosa County High, before signing with UA. Bo Scarbrough, from Tuscaloosa County High, before signing with UA.
Vestavia Hills signees L-R: Tristan Tahmaseb - Harvard; Kyle Sitzler - Auburn; Dalton Campbell - Jacksonville State; Ryan Childers - Jacksonville State. Source: Anthony Moore/WBRC Vestavia Hills signees L-R: Tristan Tahmaseb - Harvard; Kyle Sitzler - Auburn; Dalton Campbell - Jacksonville State; Ryan Childers - Jacksonville State. Source: Anthony Moore/WBRC

Here's the list of signees gathered by the Fox6 News crew on Signing Day 2014:

Auburn

Football:

Rashaan Evans - Alabama

Calera

Football:

Tyler Harrell - Tennessee Tech
Ronnie Clark - Alabama
Jordan Bishop - Birmingham Southern

 

Chelsea

Football:

Troy Marshall - Murray State

Soccer:

Will Bevill - Itawamba Community College

Britney Holderby - Penn State

Baseball:

Casey Ballenger - Huntington College

Patrick Castillo - Lawson State

Landon Wylie - Marion Military Institute

Hunter Howard - Christian Brothers University

Volleyball:

Chelsea Tyson

Softball:

Joslyn Johnson

 

Clay-Chalkville

Football:

Jaylen Harvey - Syracuse
Sidney Battle - Tuskegee
Brian Clark - Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

 

Baseball:

Josh Jackson - Huntingdon College
Kyle Mosley - Southern Union

 

Gardendale

Football:

Gabe Hill - Troy University

 

Hayden

Football:

Tyler Swindle - JSU

 

Hewitt-Trussville

Football:

Joseph Roberts - UAB
Austin Wysor - Mercer

Track:

Veronica Lyle - Alabama
Alexandra Piddock - North Alabama University

 

Hillcrest

Football:

Keith Holcombe - Alabama
Chance Redmond - University of Nebraska - Kearney


Homewood

Football:

Dwayne Orso, Jr.-Oklahoma
Jordan Sims-Ole Miss
Sean Eaton-Delta State

 

Hoover

Baseball:

Billy Reed – Wallace State
Stephen Dobbs – Wallace State

Golf:

J.T. Watkins –Central Alabama Community College

Volleyball:

Anna-Claire Johnson –UAH
Chloe Ballard – Birmingham-Southern

Football:

Dylan Ackerson – Sacred Heart
Jaterrius Gulley – BYU
Marlon Humphry –Alabama
Hagan Scott – UNA

Soccer:

Gabby Gilmer –Emory University

Softball:

Carly Sewell – Montevallo
Kalee Sparks – Shelton State Community College
Emily Turner – Birmingham-Southern

Track:

Errin Perry – UAH
Sarah Sanford - Samford
Chloe White – Coastal Carolina University
Shaina Cadet – Montevallo

 

Kingwood Christian School

Football:

C'Yontai Lewis - University of Florida
Montez Haynes - Campbell University

 

McAdory

Football:

Cory Thomas - Miss State
Jarrett Brown - JSU
Kyran Moore - Austin Peay
Garian Bradley - Murray State
Jackson Brasher - Millsaps

 

Oak Mountain

Football:

Chris Johnson - University of Albany

Soccer:

Patrick Carroll - West Alabama
Steven Carroll - West Alabama
Keegan McQueen - West Alabama
Bradley Lewis - West Alabama
Mark Green - University of Mobile

 

Oxford

Football:

Roc Thomas - Auburn
Desmon Owens - Tuskegee
Kenyn Richey - Tuskegee
Octavious Davis- UT Chattanooga

 

Pelham

Football:

Devon Mines - Clark Atlanta
Braxton Hoyett - Mississippi State

 

Parker

Football:

Omari Williams - Samford University
Ladarius Jackson-Tennessee State

 

Restoration Academy

Football:

Deion Calhoun - Mississippi State
Raheem Lopez-Virginia Union

 

Spain Park

Baseball:

Matt Berler – Meridian Community College
Josh Rich – Meridian Community College
Tristan Widra – Samfor University

Basketball:

Denise Newton – Gadsden State Community College

Track and Field:

Alison Halperin – Anderson University (cross country & track)
Ireland Shea – University of Alabama

Football:

Dalton Brown – Newberry College
Phillip Brown – Tuskegee University
Devin Pughsley – Kennesaw State
Jervontius Stallings – University of Kentucky

LAX:

Christen Craig – Tusculum College

Softball:

Brittany Anderson – Central Alabama Community College
Marisa Osga – Central Alabama Community College
Haleigh Sisson – UAB

Swimming:

Will Freeman – University of Alabama
Maddie Wohlfarth – College of Charleston

Golf:

Vasili Kartos – Southern Mississippi
Connor Smith – Middle Tennessee State University

 

St. Clair County

Football:

Justin Brown - Alabama A&M

 

Tuscaloosa - Central High School

Football:

Vincent Davis, Jackson State
Ronderek Rice - Miles College
Chris Lee - Concordia
Michael King - Concordia

 

Tuscaloosa County High

Football:

Marshall Eads - University of North Alabama
Juwan Hackett - Delta State University
Allen Cooks - Lindsey Wilson College in Columbia, Kentucky
Bo Scarbrough - University of Alabama

 

Wenonah

Football:

Quincy Williams - Murray State
Raymond Richardson - Grambling
Laquarrias Cook - Tennessee State
Joel McCandless - Hinds Junior College
Latarrius Powell - Miles

 

Vestavia Hills

Football:

Tristan Tahmaseb - Harvard
Kyle Sitzler - Auburn
Dalton Campbell - Jacksonville State
Ryan Childers - Jacksonville State

 

 

College signee rosters:

Auburn soccer signees:

 #8 Courtney Schell

 St. Augustine, Fla.

 Bartram Trail HS

 #7 Hannah Alspach

 Denton, Texas

 Denton Guyer HS

 #2 Katie Grunder

 Bellbrook, Ohio

 Archbishop Alter HS

 #18 Kellsie Gleason

 Adelanto, Calif.

 Serrano HS

 #35 Kristen Dodson

 Aurora, Ill.

 Waubonsie Valley HS

 #9 Maddie Coats

 Orlando, Fla.

 Lake Highland Prep

 #6 Nicole Niro

 Barrington, Ill.

 Barrington HS

 #11 Sydney Lurie

 Johns Creek, Ga.

 Johns Creek HS

 #14 Sarah Le Beau
 

 Crystal Lake, Ill.

 Prairie Ridge HS

 

Samford University Football Signees

Michael Eubanks - QB- 6-6 246 lbs transferred from Arizona State
Xavier Forrest- DL-6-2, 305, Nashville, Tn. (Ensworth HS)
Ahmad Gooden- DE-6-3 234lbs, Talladega, Al. (Talladega HS)
Darius Harvey - WR, 5-11, Tallahassee, Fl. (Lincoln HS)
Delvin Hodges, QB, 195, Kimberly, Al. (Mortimer Jordan HS)
Malik Johns, WR, 5-10, 170, Dade City, Fl. (Pasco HS)
Antwan Johnson, OL, 6-7, 280, Thomasville, Al. (Thomasville, Al)
Krondis Larry, RB, 5-6, 155, Miami, Fl. (Booker T Washington HS)
Dieon Pierre, LB, 6-3, 215 Pembroke Pines, Fl. (Somerset  Academy)
Shaheed Salmon, LB, 6-2, 215, Tampa, Fla. ( Land O' Lakes)
Omari Williams, DB, 185, Birmingham, Al. (Parker HS)

Copyright 2014 WBRC. All rights reserved.

Jaylen Harvey-Syracuse

Sidney Battle-Tuskegee

Brian Clark-Miss Gulf Coast Community College

Powered by WorldNow